wake.co.nz

News | Events | Store | Retailers | Clubs | WNZ | Features | Equipment | Tricks & Instructionals | Gallery | Games | Forums 

WWC World Wakeboarding Championships [ Results ]
Held from the 29th August - 4th September 2005 in Moscow, Russia.


Pic: Jeff Weatherall and Andrea Fountain on the podium
at Russia, 1st Open Mens and Open Womens.

New Zealand's own Jeff Weatherall came away number 1 in the Open Mens division with Andrea Fountain doing the same in the Open Womans - congrats to both!

The New Zealand Team finished in 6th place overall.

WNZ Comment
Congratulations to our 2 top riders
Jeff Weatherall Number 1 Open Mens Overall winner
Andrea Fountain Number 1 Open Womens Overall winner
Team result - 6th overall
Awesome result.
Huge experience for all the the riders concerned, I am of the understanding that NZ is the place to live. Disapointing for the other riders but I understand conditions were not great (unlike our usual glass like conditions at our Nationals in NZ).All in all an experience not to be missed.
Congrats to all of you for getting there in the first place- keep up the good work.
Great effort guys.

MASTERS FINALS
Place Rider Name Country Points
1 Andy Meyenberg SUI 57,30
2 Tallun Rose AUS 56,30
3 Lloyd Stocks RSA 50,90
4 Christian Zwartjes BEL 46,90
5 Shaun Gratzfeld CAN 41,50
6 Paul Burgess GBR 38,30
7 Michael Godfrey AUS 29,80
8 Nicholas Geoffroy FRA 18,90
 
GIRLS FINALS
Place Rider Name Country Points
1 Estelle Tuaz FRA 56,30
2 Caitlin Blaauw AUS 54,80
3 Valentina Makeeva RUS 43,40
4 Patty Hicks USA 42,00
5 Raimi Merrit USA 40,60
6 Nicola Butler RSA 39,50
7 Anastasia Riabosha RUS 35,90
8 Chloe Merrit USA 30,40
 
 
BOYS FINALS
Place Rider Name Country Points
1 Robert Soven USA 73,30
2 Jimmy LaRiche USA 68,60
3 Harley Clifford AUS 66,50
4 Steel Laferty USA 65,50
5 Georgiy Hudnitskiy RUS 53,70
6 Kris Janzcuk GBR 51,30
7 Dominik Hernler AUT 50,00
8 Matthieu Prosperio ITA 45,10
 
 
JUNIOR WOMEN FINALS
Place Rider Name Country Points
1 Heather Johnson USA 29,20
2 Elke Venken BEL 28,50
3 Valentina Caimi ITA 14,60
4 Laura Paoloni BEL 11,40
5 Polina Komendantov RUS 07,80
 
 
JUNIOR MEN FINALS
Place Rider Name Country Points
1 Quentin Delefortrie BEL 59,70
2 James Young GBR 57,60
3 Nick Davies GBR 55,60
4 Michael Callebert BEL 54,70
5 Nicholas Burton-Moore RSA 51,70
6 Shaun Faccio RSA 48,90
7 Nikita Martianov RUS 45,70
8 Jacob Keife SWE 42,10
 
 
OPEN WOMEN FINALS
Place Rider Name Country Points
1 Andrea Fountain NZL 47,70
2 Louise Moore GBR 41,50
3 Denise DeHaan NED 36,70
4 Sunni Anne Ball CAN 31,50
5 Caroline Jansson SWE 30,50
6 Will Christen GBR 24,00
7 Sheena Price CAN 19,70
8 Cathy Williams USA 16,30
 
 
OPEN MEN FINALS
Place Rider Name Country Points
1 Jeff Weatherall NZL 79,00
2 Phillip Soven USA 77,10
3 Josh Sanders AUS 74,50
4 Daniel Watkins AUS 70,20
5 Russel Malinoski CAN 65,90
6 Brett Eisenhauer AUS 58,70
7 Oliver Derome CAN 54,10
8 Morgan Krause RSA 50,00
 
 
Team Results
 

Place
Country Points Placements
1 U.S.A. 460 01st
2 Belgium 353 02nd
3 Australia 341 03rd
4 Russia 229 04th
5 South Africa 219 05th
6 New Zealand 214 06th
7 Great Britain 210 07th
8 France 167 08th
9 Switzerland 154 09th
10 Italy 140 10th
11 Canada 87 11th
12 Sweden 80 12th
13 Netherlands 75 13th
14 Austria 33 14th
15 Argentina 28 15th
16 China 22 16th
17 Germany 21 17th
18 Spain 16 18th
19 Norway 2 19th
20 Ukrania 2 20th